Piaget ha preso parte alla 6° asta Only Watch

544

Piaget ha preso parte alla 6° asta Only Watch    Italiano-Inglese-New11

La Manufacture de Haute Horlogerie Piaget ha voluto ribadire il proprio sostegno ad una nobile causa partecipando per la sesta volta consecutiva all’asta di beneficenza Only Watch che si è tenuta lo scorso 7 novembre presso l’Hotel e Spa La Réserve di Ginevra.

Only Watch è un’asta di beneficenza che si tiene ogni due anni sin dal 2005 i cui proventi sono donati alla Associazione Monegasca contro le Miopatie per finanziare la ricerca sulla distrofia di Duchenne, una malattia neuromuscolare degenerativa che colpisce bambini, adolescenti o giovani adulti.

La partecipazione di Piaget in quest’ultima edizione ha visto la reinterpretazione da parte della Maison del celebre Altiplano 900P in una versione tanto unica quanto originale equipaggiata per la prima volta con lancette rosse in metallo.

Non solo un movimento e non esattamente una cassa, piuttosto le due cose in una: l’Altiplano 38 mm 900P è l’orologio meccanico più sottile al mondo. Con una fusione tra il calibro a carica manuale e gli elementi della cassa, è progettato come un’entità singola per ottenere uno spessore record di soli 3,65 mm.

Tra gli esempi più prestigiosi di oltre mezzo secolo di maestria nel settore dei segnatempo ultra-piatti in cui Piaget regna sovrana, è simbolo dell’eccellenza delle due Manifatture integrate della Maison – luoghi in cui per dare vita a capolavori di affidabilità e precisione convergono l’abilità di maestri orologiai, di coloro che costruiscono le casse e dei designer.

Siccome tutte le scelte di natura tecnica hanno un impatto sull’estetica e viceversa, ognuna delle 145 parti che compongono l’Altiplano 38 mm 900P è stata modellata sino a raggiungere una dimensione che a volte è poco maggiore rispetto a quella di un capello, come nel caso di alcuni ingranaggi dello spessore di soli 0,12 mm (in un movimento classico lo spessore è di 0,20 mm).

Per porre l’accento sulla natura particolare di questa creazione, il bordo del fondello riporta l’iscrizione “Only Watch Il Piaget Altiplano 900P “Only Watch 2015 – unique piece” è stato venduto per 70.000 Franchi svizzeri.

Commentando la partecipazione a questa asta, Philippe Léopold-Metzger, AD di Piaget, ha spiegato: “L’Altiplano 900P esprime in maniera decisa la creatività e l’innovazione che definiscono Piaget sin dal 1874. Abbiamo creato un orologio che è veramente unico in termini di estetica e design, per il quale ci siamo ancora una volta dovuti spingere oltre i nostri stessi limiti e che illustra in modo chiaro la filosofia di Piaget secondo la quale la tecnica è al servizio del design. Sono felice che la Maison abbia realizzato una versione unica di questo modello per Only Watch e del sostegno che riusciamo ad offrire all’Associazione Monegasca contro le Miopatie.”

Sono stati 44 gli orologi unici nel loro genere battuti all’asta da Phillips in associazione con Bacs & Russo per un totale raccolto di 11.268.000 Franchi svizzeri, una somma che ha fatto di questa edizione la migliore asta mai organizzata per conto dell’ Associazione Monegasca contro le Miopatie.

Piaget reiterates its support for Only Watch

The Manufacture de Haute Horlogerie Piaget is reiterating its support for research into Duchenne muscular dystrophy by taking part in Only Watch for the sixth consecutive time. The charity auction of unique pieces will take place on November 7th 2015 in Geneva.

This exceptional event will be preceded by a travelling exhibition that will start at the Monaco Yacht Show from September 23rd to 26th 2015, followed by stopovers Held every two years under the Patronage of HRH Prince Albert II of Monaco, the Only Watch event exhibits unique watch models especially designed for the occasion by the brands taking part, of which there are 43 this year.

For this sixth edition of Only Watch, Piaget has interpreted its emblematic Altiplano 900P in a version that is unique as it is original, fitted for the very first time with red hands. Neither entirely a movement nor exactly a case – or rather both at once: the Altiplano 38 mm 900P is the world’s thinnest mechanical watch. Merging the hand-wound calibre with the case elements, it is designed as a single entity in order to achieve record-breaking slenderness at just 3.65 mm thin.

A crowning achievement in over half a century of virtuoso skills displayed in the realm of ultra-thin watchmaking where Piaget reigns supreme, it conveys the excellence of the two integrated Manufactures run by the Maison.

Places where the skills of the watchmakers, case constructors and designers converge in giving life to this masterpiece of reliability and precision.

Since every technical choice had an aesthetic impact, and vice versa, each of the 145 parts composing the Altiplano 38 mm 900P has been trimmed to a size sometimes barely thicker than a hair’s breadth – including some wheels measuring a mere 0.12 mm thin (compared with 0.20 mm on a classic movement)

To underscore the distinctive nature of this creation, the rim of its case-back is engraved with the inscription “Only Watch 2015 – unique piece”.

Commenting on this participation, CEO Philippe Léopold-Metzger explains: “The Altiplano 900P powerfully expresses the creativity and innovation that have defined Piaget since 1874. We have created a watch that is truly unique in terms of aesthetic and design, for which we have once again pushed our own limits. It vividly illustrates the Piaget philosophy of placing techniques in the service of design. I am delighted that we have created a one-of-a-kind version of this model for Only Watch and to support the Monaco Association against Muscular Dystrophy.”

By donating this unique piece to the Monaco Association against Muscular Dystrophy, Piaget is delighted to be able to contribute to research into Duchenne muscular dystrophy. This degenerative neuromuscular disease can be fatal. While the funds collected during the previous editions of Only Watch have already enabled scientific advances, the travelling exhibitions that precede the auction also provide an opportunity to raise awareness of this disease among the general public.

Consequently, this year, Only Watch will be stopping over in Monaco at the world’s most prestigious yacht show from September 23rd to 26th, Hong Kong from October 2nd to 5th, Beijing from October 9th to 12th, New York from October 17th to 20th and London from October 24th to 27th, before returning to Geneva from November 5th to 7th prior to the auction itself scheduled for Saturday November 7th 2015.